Home Where Does Your Legislator Stand?

Where Your Legislator Stands

Support in the Senate for an Independent Commission - 61 Senators (out of 62)

Support in the Assembly for an Independent Commission - 123 Assemblymembers (out of 150)

 

See where your legislators stands on the table below (find your legislator).

NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY

LEGISLATOR POSITIONS ON REDISTRICTING REFORM

JULY 5, 2011

Assembly

District

Party

Legislator Name

Signed on to Cuomo Legislation (A.5388)

Signed on to Jeffries Legislation (A.3432)

Signed NY Uprising Pledge

Indicated Support in Citizens Union Questionnaire

(2010 unless noted)

Other Support

49

Dem

Peter Abbate, Jr.

92

Dem

Thomas Abinanti

YES

YES

105

Rep

George Amedore, Jr.

YES

YES

84

Dem

Carmen Arroyo

35

Dem

Jeffrion Aubry

124

Rep

William Barclay

Signed Pledge for Change to “End the practice of legislators drawing their own district lines during the redistricting process.”

40

Dem

Inez Barron

YES (2008)

82

Dem

Michael Benedetto

YES (2004)

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

73

Dem

Jonathan Bing (now vacant)

YES

YES

YES

YES

122

Rep

Kenneth Blankenbush

YES

55

Dem

William Boyland, Jr.

YES

YES

YES (2008)

8

Rep

Philip Boyle

YES

YES

YES

26

Dem

Edward Braunstein

YES

YES

YES

YES

44

Dem

James Brennan

YES

YES

131

Dem

Harry Bronson

YES

YES

YES

46

Dem

Alec Brook-Krasny

YES

YES (2006)

147

Rep

Daniel Burling

YES

YES

YES

117

Rep

Marc Butler

YES

YES

101

Dem

Kevin Cahill

YES

YES

96

Rep

Nancy Calhoun

YES

YES

43

Dem

Karim Camara

YES

YES

YES

106

Dem

Ronald Canestrari

89

Rep

Robert Castelli

YES

YES

YES

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

86

Dem

Nelson Castro

YES

YES

138

Rep

John Ceretto

YES

YES

YES

33

Dem

Barbara Clark

YES

YES

YES

47

Dem

William Colton

YES

YES

YES (2008)

10

Rep

James Conte

YES

YES

32

Dem

Vivian Cook

142

Rep

Jane Corwin

Signed Pledge for Change to “End the practice of legislators drawing their own district lines during the redistricting process.”

85

Dem

Marcos Crespo

107

Rep

Clifford Crouch

YES

YES

YES

14

Rep

Brian Curran

63

Dem

Michael Cusick

YES

YES

YES

YES (2008)

45

Dem

Steven Cymbrowitz

YES (2006)

34

Dem

Michael DenDekker

116 Dem RoAnn Destito (now vacant) YES

81

Dem

Jeffrey Dinowitz

YES

YES

YES

114

Rep

Janet Duprey

YES

YES

YES

4

Dem

Steven Englebright

YES

YES

71

Dem

Herman Farrell, Jr.

123

Rep

Gary Finch

YES

YES

7

Rep

Michael Fitzpatrick

YES

YES

YES

137

Rep

Christoper Friend

YES

143

Dem

Dennis Gabryszak

YES

90

Dem

Sandra Galef

YES

YES

YES

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

133

Dem

David Gantt

77

Dem

Vanessa Gibson

149

Rep

Joseph Giglio

YES

YES

YES

66

Dem

Deborah Glick

YES (2006)

150

Rep

Andrew Goodell

YES

YES

75

Dem

Richard Gottfried

YES

YES

5

Rep

Alfred Graf

YES

98

Dem

Aileen Gunther

YES

YES

YES

130

Rep

Sean Hanna

YES

YES

139

Rep

Stephen Hawley

YES YES

YES

148

Rep

James Hayes

YES

YES

83

Dem

Carl Heastie

28

Dem

Andrew Hevesi

YES

YES

YES

YES

48

Dem

Dov Hikind

18

Dem

Earlene Hooper

144

Dem

Sam Hoyt

(now vacant)

YES

YES

YES

42

Dem

Rhoda Jacobs

95

Dem

Ellen Jaffee

YES

YES

57

Dem

Hakeem Jeffries

YES

(Co-Sponsor)

YES

(Sponsor)

YES

YES

135

Rep

Marc Johns

YES

YES

YES

112

Rep

Tony Jordan

YES

99

Dem

Steve Katz

YES

YES

YES

74

Dem

Brian Kavanagh

YES

YES

YES

YES

65

Dem

Micah Kellner

YES

YES

YES

YES

100

Rep

Thomas Kirwan

YES

YES

YES

129

Rep

Brian Kolb

YES

YES

25

Dem

Rory Lancman

YES

YES

91

Dem

George Latimer

YES

YES

YES

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

13

Dem

Charles Lavine

YES

YES

YES

50

Dem

Joseph Lentol

YES

YES

YES

125

Dem

Barbara Lifton

YES

YES

72

Dem

Guillermo Linares

YES

YES

YES

YES

53

Dem

Vito Lopez

127

Rep

Peter Lopez

YES

YES

YES

1

Rep

Daniel Losquadro

YES

YES

126

Dem

Donna Lupardo

YES

YES

YES

111

Dem

Bill Magee

YES

YES

120

Dem

William Magnarelli

59

Dem

Alan Maisel

YES

YES

60

Rep

Nicole Malliotakis

YES

YES

YES

30

Dem

Margaret Markey

YES

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

27

Dem

Nettie Mayersohn (vacant)

YES

YES

19

Rep

David McDonough

YES

104

Dem

John McEneny

YES

(Co-Sponsor)

17

Rep

Thomas McKevitt

YES

108

Rep

Steve McLaughlin

YES

YES

YES

22

Dem

Grace Meng

YES

YES

YES

YES

38

Dem

Michael Miller

YES

YES

YES

YES

102

Rep

Joel Miller

YES

YES

121

Rep

Donald Miller

YES

YES

52

Dem

Joan Millman

YES

YES

YES

103

Rep

Marcus Molinaro

YES

YES

YES

15

Rep

Michael Montesano

YES

132

Dem

Joseph Morelle

YES

YES

YES

39

Dem

Francisco Moya

YES

YES

YES

3

Rep

Dean Murray

YES

YES

YES

37

Dem

Catherine Nolan

128

Rep

Robert Oaks

YES

69

Dem

Daniel O'Donnell

YES (2004)

51

Dem

Felix Ortiz

YES

YES

136

Rep

Philip Palmesano

YES

YES

88

Dem

Amy Paulin

YES

YES

YES

141

Dem

Crystal Peoples-Stokes

YES

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

58

Dem

N. Nick Perry

YES

YES

YES (2006)

23

Dem

Audrey Pheffer (now vacant)

YES

YES

YES

YES

87

Dem

J. Gary Pretlow

21

Rep

Edward Ra

YES

97

Rep

Ann Rabbitt

YES

YES

YES

9

Rep

Andrew Raia

YES

YES

YES

6

Dem

Philip Ramos

YES

YES

134

Rep

Bill Reilich

YES

YES

109

Dem

Robert Reilly

YES

YES

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

76

Dem

Peter Rivera

YES

YES

YES

78

Dem

Jose Rivera

80

Dem

Naomi Rivera

119

Dem

Sam Roberts

YES

YES

56

Dem

Annette Robinson

68

Dem

Robert Rodriguez

YES

YES

YES

67

Dem

Linda Rosenthal

YES

YES

YES

YES (2006)

118

Dem

Addie Russell

12

Rep

Joseph Saladino

YES

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

113

Rep

Teresa Sayward

YES

29

Dem

William Scarborough

YES

YES (2004)

16

Dem

Michelle Schimel

YES

YES

140

Dem

Robin Schimminger

YES

YES

145

Dem

Mark Schroeder

YES

YES

YES

64

Dem

Sheldon Silver

YES (Sponsor)

36

Dem

Aravella Simotas

YES

YES

YES

146

Rep

Kevin Smardz

YES

YES

YES

93

Dem

Mike Spano

YES

YES

YES

79

Dem

Eric Stevenson

11

Dem

Robert Sweeney

YES

YES

110

Rep

James Tedisco

YES

YES

YES

115

Rep

Claudia Tenney

YES

YES

2

Ind

Fred Thiele, Jr.

YES

YES

YES

61

Dem

Matthew Titone

YES YES

YES

31

Dem

Michele Titus

62

Rep

Lou Tobacco

YES

YES

YES

YES (2008)

54

Dem

Darryl Towns (now vacant)

41

Dem

Helene Weinstein

20

Dem

Harvey Weisenberg

YES

YES

YES

24

Dem

David Weprin

YES

YES

YES

Voted in favor in Governmental Operations Committee, 6/24/10

70

Dem

Keith L.T. Wright

YES (2006)

94

Dem

Kenneth Zebrowski

YES

YES

YES

 

NEW YORK STATE SENATE

LEGISLATOR POSITIONS ON REDISTRICTING REFORM

**Note - Governor Cuomo's Legislation, S.3419, was introduced to the Rules Committee and no sponsors can be added.  It is not listed below.**

JULY 5, 2011

Senate

District

Party

Legislator Name

Signed on to Gianaris Legislation (S.2543)

Signed on to Valesky Legislation (S.660)

Signed NY Uprising Pledge

Indicated Support in Citizens Union Questionnaire

(2010 unless noted)

20

Dem

Eric Adams

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

15

Dem

Joseph Addabbo, Jr.

Yes

Yes

Yes

55

Rep

Jim Alesi

Yes

11

Dem

Tony Avella

Yes

Yes

Yes

40

Rep

Greg Ball

Yes

42

Rep

John Bonacic

Yes

Yes

46

Dem

Neil Breslin

Yes

Yes

38

Dem

David Carlucci

Yes

Yes

50

Rep

John DeFrancisco

Yes

32

Dem

Ruben Diaz

17

Dem

Martin Malave Dilan

Yes

Yes (2004)

29

Dem

Thomas Duane

Yes

Yes

Yes

31

Dem

Adriano Espaillat

Yes

Yes

Yes

44

Rep

Hugh Farley

Yes

2

Rep

John Flanagan

Yes

8

Rep

Charles Fuschillo, Jr.

Yes

59

Rep

Patrick Gallivan

Yes

12

Dem

Michael Gianaris

Yes (Sponsor)

Yes

Yes

Yes

22

Rep

Martin Golden

Yes

Yes

47

Rep

Joseph Griffo

Yes

60

Rep

Mark Grisanti

Yes

6

Rep

Kemp Hannon

Yes

36

Dem

Ruth Hassell Thompson

Yes (2004)

10

Dem

Shirley Huntley

Yes

Yes

4

Rep

Owen Johnson

Yes

58

Dem

Timothy Kennedy

Yes

Yes

34

Dem

Jeffrey Klein

Yes

Yes

Yes

26

Dem

Liz Krueger

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

27

Dem

Carl Kruger

Yes

24

Rep

Andrew Lanza

Yes

39

Rep

William Larkin, Jr.

Yes

1

Rep

Kenneth LaValle

Yes

52

Rep

Thomas Libous

Yes

45

Rep

Elizabeth O'C. Little

Yes

5

Rep

Carl Marcellino

Yes

7

Rep

Jack Martins

Yes

62

Rep

George Maziarz

Yes

43

Rep

Roy McDonald

Yes

18

Dem

Velmanette Montgomery

Yes

Yes

Yes

54

Rep

Michael Nozzolio

Yes

53

Rep

Thomas O'Mara

Yes

37

Dem

Suzi Oppenheimer

Yes

Yes

21

Dem

Kevin Parker

Yes (2008)

13

Dem

Jose Peralta

Yes

Yes

Yes

30

Dem

Bill Perkins

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

61

Rep

Michael Ranzenhofer

Yes

48

Rep

Patricia Ritchie

Yes

33

Dem

J. Gustavo Rivera

Yes

Yes

Yes

56

Rep

Joseph Robach

Yes

41

Rep

Stephen Saland

Yes

19

Dem

John Sampson

Yes

Yes

23

Dem

Diane Savino

Yes

Yes

Yes

28

Dem

Jose Serrano

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

51

Rep

James Seward

Yes

9

Rep

Dean Skelos

Yes

14

Dem

Malcolm Smith

Other - publicly announced support in 2006

25

Dem

Daniel Squadron

Yes

Yes

Yes

16

Dem

Toby Ann Stavisky

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

35

Dem

Andrea Stewart-Cousins

Yes

Yes

Yes

49

Dem

David Valesky

Yes (Sponsor)

Yes

57

Rep

Catharine Young

Yes

Yes

3

Rep

Lee Zeldin

Yes

Yes

Last Updated (Tuesday, 05 July 2011 18:50)